RTP Awards 2018 Nominations : The Full List

25
0

This year’s Adonko RTP Awards nominations are in! 

The organizers, Big Event Ghana, unveiled the nominees for the 2018 Adonko RTP Awards on Friday, August 3 which saw some topmost and respected celebs slay the red carpet in grand style.

It came as no surprise that Nana Aba Anamoah, Stacy Amoateng are facing the men Patrick Osei Agyeman (Songo), Nana Yaw Sarfo and Bernard Avle for the overall Rtp Personality Of The Year nod.

In addition to the industry veterans, Nana Yaw Sarfo makes his first wild card entry into the topmost category.

This year’s RTP Awards is expected to happen on October 6 at the Accra International Conference Center.

The glamorous event came live on s24stream, the awards scheme is designed to celebrate Radio and TV in Africa

Check out the full list of nominees for the 8th edition of the awards below:

2018 ADONKO RTP AWARDS NOMINATIONS

 

TELEVISION

 TV STATION OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. ADOM TV
  2. UTV
  3. KWESE TV
  4. TV3
  5. ANGEL TV
  6. GHONE TV

 

DIGITAL TV CHANNEL OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. AMANSAN TV
  2. TV XYZ
  3. PRAISE TV
  4. OBTV
  5. ANGEL TV
  6. ADOM TV
  7. 4SYTE TV
  8. PAN AFRICAN TV
  9. AGOO TV
  10. ICE TV
  11. ATINKA TV
  12. MAX TV

 

TV PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. STATE OF AFFAIRS – GHONE TV
  2. GH TODAY – GHONE TV
  3. HOME RUN – KWESE TV
  4. NEWS 360 – TV3
  5. ADEKYE NSROMA – UTV
  6. RESTORATION WITH STACY – PLATINUM NETWORK

 

TV MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. YAA KONAMA – UTV
  2. JOHNNIE HUGHES – TV3
  3. OMANHENE KWABENA ASANTE – ADOM TV
  4. BAISIWAA DOWUNA HAMMOND – GHONE TV
  5. BISMARK BROWN – ATINKA TV
  6. 6TWENEBOA KODUAH (TK) — UTV

 

TELEVISION MORNING SHOW OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. BADWAM – ADOM TV
  2. GH TODAY – GHONE
  3. NEW DAY – TV3
  4. BREAKFAST LIVE – TV AFRICA
  5. ADEHYE NSROMA – UTV
  6. GOOD MORNING GHANA – METRO TV

 

TV SPORTS SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. YAW AMPOFO ANKRAH – KWESE TV
  2. THIERRY NYANN – TV3
  3. PATRICK OSEI AGYEMANG (SONGO) – ADOM TV
  4. KOKUI SELORMEY HANSON – KWESE TV
  5. SADDICK ADAMS (SPORTS OBAMA) – ATINKA TV
  6. MICHAEL ODURO – METRO TV

 

TV SPORTS PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. HOME RUN – KWESE TV
  2. ANGEL SPORTS LIVE – ANGEL TV
  3. FIRE FOR FIRE– ADOM TV
  4. HEAD START – KWESE TV
  5. CHEERS – GHONE TV
  6. JOY SPORTS TODAY – JOY NEWS

 

TV FEMALE ENTERTAINMENT SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. AKUA AMOAKOWAA – ANGEL TV
  2. REGINA VAN-HELVERT – GHONE TV
  3. GLORIA SARFO – ANGEL TV
  4. AFIA SCHWARZNEGER – TV AFRICA
  5. ANITA AKUFFO – GHONE TV
  6. BELLA MUNDI – GHONE TV

 

TV MALE ENTERTAINMENT SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. OFFICIAL KWAME – TV3 (3MUSIC NETWORK)
  2. ABEIKU SANTANA — UTV
  3. BROWN BERRY – TV7 (ZEEX MUSIC TV)
  4. JASON ELA – GHONE TV
  5. KPEKPO MAXWELL JUSTICE (KMJ) – JOY PRIME
  6. GIOVANNI CALEB – GHONE TV

TV ENTERTAINMENT SHOW OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. PLAYLIST – METRO TV
  2. THE PURPLE ROOM– ANGEL TV
  3. RYTHMZ LIVE – GHONE TV
  4. 3MUSIC FLAVA – TV3 (3MUSIC NETWORK)
  5. ZEEX TV SHOW – TV7 (ZEEX TV PRODUCTION)
  6. THE LATE AFTERNOON SHOW – GHONE TV

 

TV DEV’T SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. NANA AMA MCBROWN – MCBROWN KITCHEN UTV
  2. AKUMAA MAMA ZIMBI – ADOM TV
  3. BELLA MUNDI – GHONE TV
  4. STACY AMOATENG – PLATINUM NETWORK
  5. NANA ABA ANAMOAH – GHONE TV
  6. SELLY GALLEY FIAWOO – JOY PRIME

 

TV FEMALE NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. NATALIE FORT – TV3
  2. AMA SARPONG KUMANKUMA – UTV
  3. GIFTY ANDOH APPIAH – JOY NEWS
  4. NANA YAA BREFO – ADOM TV
  5. SERWAA AMIHERE — GHONE TV

 

TV MALE NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. KOBINA AMOONO – ANGEL TV
  2. AGYA KWABENA – UTV
  3. PATRICK KWABENA STEPHENSON – GHONE TV
  4. ALFRED OCANSEY – TV3
  5. KWAKU ADU KUMI – ADOM TV

 

TV FEMALE PRESENTER OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. KOKUI SELORMEY HANSON – KWESE TV
  2. STACY AMOATENG – PLATINUM NETWORK
  3. NANA ABA ANAMOAH – GHONE TV
  4. GIFTY ANDOH APPIAH – JOY NEWS
  5. BERLA MUNDI – GHONE TV
  6. 6NANA AMA MCBROWN – UTV

 

TV NEWS PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2017-2018   

  1. JOY NEWS (THE PULSE) – JOY NEWS
  2. NEWS 360– TV3
  3. ADOM PREMTUBRE KASEA – ADOM TV
  4. UTV PRIME NEWS – UTV
  5. NEWS TONIGHT – GHONE TV

RADIO

RTP PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. NANA ABA ANAMOAH – GHONE TV
  2. STACY AMOATENG – PLATINUM NETWORK
  3. NANA YAW SARFO – VISION 1 FM
  4. PATRICK OSEI AGYEMAN (SONGO) – ADOM TV
  5. BERNARD AVLE – CITI FM

 

MEDIA GROUP OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. MULTIMEDIA GROUP
  2. DESPITE MEDIA GROUP
  3.  ANGEL MEDIA GROUP
  4. EIB NETWORK
  5. MEDIA GENERAL GROUP

 

RTP HONORARIES OF THE YEAR 2018

1 DR. OFORI SARPONG – OWNER OF OKAY FM AND UTV

  1. MR. FRANCIS KWABENA POKU (AFRO) – OWNER OF HOT FM (ACCRA) AND FOX FM (KUMASI)

 

RADIO

 

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. ADOM FM
  2. PEACE FM
  3. STARR FM
  4. CITI FM
  5. ANGEL FM (ASHANTI REGION)
  6. JOY FM

 

RADIO PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. SUPER MORNING SHOW – JOY FM
  2. STARR CHART – STARR FM
  3. ANGEL SPORTS – ANGEL FM (ASHANTI REGION)
  4. GHANA BEYE YIE – VISION 1 FM
  5. STARR DRIVE – STARR FM

 

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY GREATER ACCRA REGION 2017-2018

  1. FRANCIS ABBAN – STARR FM
  2. AGYEMANG PREMPEH – POWER FM
  3. BERNARD AVLE – CITI FM
  4. AFIA POKUAA – ADOM FM
  5. NANA YAW SARFO – VISION 1 FM
  6. KWAME NKRUMAH TIKESIE — OKAY FM
  7. WINSTON AMOAH – 3FM

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY ASHANTI REGION 2017-2018

    1. BRIGHT KANKAM BOADU – NHYIRA FM
    2. OMANHENE BOAKYIE – KESSBEN FM
    3. KWAME TANKO – ANGEL FM
  1. IKE DE UNPREDICTABLE– ABUSUA FM
  2. MICHAEL DARKO (SUMMER) – ANGEL FM
  3. EBENEZER NANA YAW DONKOR (NYDJ) – YFM (KUMASI)
  4. JOE LAKAR – KESSBEN FM

 

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY EASTERN REGION 2017-2018

  1. KWAKU DAWURO – KINGDOM FM
  2. LONDONA NIE – KINGDOM FM
  3. EUGUNE AKOTO BAMFO – AGOO FM
  4. DR PREKESE – BRYT FM
  5. JUSTINA – OBOUBA FM
  6. PAPA ATTITUDE – RITE FM
  7. CELESTINE – RITE FM

 

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY NORTHERN SECTOR OF GHANA 2017-2018

  1. KWESI GYESI – FILLA FM
  2. YARO ISHMAIL – MIGHT FM
  3. SEY MUBARRAK – ANGEL FM
  4. DAKURA ALASKA – PUPELI FM // AZIZ IBRAHIM – A1 RADIO
  5. ASPERILLA FOSTINO – SUNGMAALE FM
  6. ANAAKAA WARRIS – RADIO PROGRESS
  7. AZIZ IBRAHIM – A1 RADIO

 

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY CENTRAL REGION 2017-2018

  1. ADU GYAMFI MARFO – OSAGYEFO FM
  2. KWAME DAPAA ASARE – OKOKROKO FM
  3. NAK ABRANTSE-KWANTENPON – RICH FM
  4. SIR WALKER – NKWA FM
  5. CONSCIOUS QUEEN– PINK FM
  6. QUEEN MABEL – CAPE FM
  7. NANA SANKAH – EAGLE FM

 

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY VOLTA REGION 2017-2018

  1. BELINDA BREDZEI – KUUL FM
  2. EBEN DEGON – KUUL FM
  3. KOFI AWOONOR – LORLORNYO FM
  4. BRIGHT ELLIS – GLOBAL FM
  5. FRANK FOLEY – HERITAGE FM
  6. ISRAEL ABOTSIVIA – KEKELI RADIO
  7. KWABENA NTOW – BEYOND FM

 

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY WESTERN REGION 2017-2018

  1. KOJO BRUCE– SKYY POWER FM
  2. KWAME BOAKYI – KYZZ FM
  3. PAA KWESI SIMPSON – CONNECT FM
  4. YOOFI EYESON – SPICE FM
  5. ROSLYN GYANE – EMPIRE FM
  6. MAAME ESI SENUA – RADIO MAX
  7. KWAME BOAKYI – KYZZ FM

 

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY BRONG AHAFO REGION 2017-2018

  1. DJ QUEST – ARK FM
  2. IKE FRIMPONG – SKY FM
  3. ALHAJI ALHASSAN YAHAYA– ARK FM
  4. NANA YAW NKETIAH – GIFT FM
  5. COLINS APRAKU (ALUTA) – MOONLIGHT FM
  6. AKOSUA AFRIYIE – ARK FM
  7. AUDREY AKOSUA TINDANA – ANGEL FM

 

RADIO MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. FRANCIS ABBAN – STARR FM
  2. BERNARD AVLE – CITI FM
  3. ANDY DOSTY – HITZ FM
  4. DANIEL DADZIE – JOY FM
  5. EKOUBA GYASI – ATINKA FM
  6. KWASI ABOAGYIE – NEAT FM

 

RADIO MORNING SHOW OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. KOKROKOO – PEACE FM
  2. DWASO NSEM – ADOM FM
  3. MORNING STARR – STAR FM
  4. CITI BREAKFAST SHOW – CITI FM
  5. SUPER MORNING SHOW – JOY FM
  6. DAYBREAK HITZ – HITZ FM

 

SPORTS SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2017–2018

  1. NANA DARKWA GYASI – RADIO GOLD
  2. DAN KWAKU YEBOAH – PEACE FM
  3. BENEDICT OWUSU – JOY FM
  4. MICHAEL DARKO (SUMMER) – ANGEL FM (ASHANTI REGION)
  5. BRIGHT KANKAM BOADU – NHYIRA FM (ASHANTI REGION)
  6. GEORGE ADDO JUNIOR – JOY FM/HITZ FM

 

RADIO SPORTS PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. STARR SPORTS – STARR FM
  2. ANGEL SPORTS – ANGEL FM (ASHANTI REGION)
  3. PEACE POWER SPORTS – PEACE FM
  4. ASEMPA SPORTS – ASEMPA FM
  5. NHYIRA SPORTS – NHYIRA FM (ASHANTI REGION)
  6. POWER SPORTS – POWER FM

 

RADIO NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR (LOCAL LANGUAGE) 2017-2018

  1. BONOHENE BAFFOUR AWUAH – KASAPA FM
  2. AFIA POKUAA– ADOM FM
  3. OHENE NANA KWAME AMOH – PEACE FM
  4. KWADWO DICKSON – PEACE FM
  5. AKOSUA AGO ABOAGYIE – PEACE FM
  6. KOFI ADOMA NWANWANI – ADOM FM

RADIO NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR (ENGLISH LANGUAGE) 2017-2018

  1. NAA DEDEI TETTEH – STARR FM
  2. BERNICE ABU BAIDDOO — JOY FM
  3. EMEFA APAWU – JOY FM
  4. ATIEWIN MBILLAH-LAWSON – STARR FM
  5. KWAKU OBENG AGYEI – STARR FM
  6. EVANS MENSAH – JOY FM

 

RADIO NEWS PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. MIDDAY NEWS ON PEACE – PEACE FM
  2. EYE WITNESS NEWS – CITI FM
  3. 3. STARR NEWS TODAY – STARR FM
  4. TOP STORY – JOY FM
  5. KASIEBO IS TASTY – ADOM FM
  6. NEWS WIRE – RADIO XYZ

 

RADIO LATE AFTERNOON SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. AGYEMANG PREMPEH – POWER FM
  2. GIOVANNI CALEB – STARR FM
  3. 3. BLAKK RASTA – ZYLOFON FM
  4. ANTOINE MENSAH – LIVE FM
  5. ABEIKU SANTANA – OKAY FM
  6. MICKY DARLING – PEACE FM

 

RADIO ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW HOST 2017-2018

  1. KWASI ABOAGYE – PEACE FM
  2. AUSTIN WOOD – ABUSUA FM
  3. AGYEMANG PREMPEH – POWER FM
  4. KWAME ADJETIA (AK) — NEAT FM
  5. CHRISTIAN AGYEI FRIMPONG – ONUA FM
  6. SAMMY FLEX – ZYLOFON FM

 

RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. DJ CHAKKA – POWER FM
  2. DJ VYRUSKI – STARR FM
  3. DJ MIC SMITH – YFM
  4. DJ SLIM – YFM (ASHANTI REGION)
  5. MR. KAXTRO – ULTIMATE FM
  6. VISION DJ – YFM

 

RADIO FEMALE PRESENTER OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. MIRIAM OSEI AGYEMANG – 3FM
  2. 2. AKUMAA MAMA ZIMBI – ADOM FM
  3. AFIA POKUAA – ADOM FM
  4. JOSELYN DUMAS – JOY FM
  5. OHEMAA KENTE – ANGEL FM (ASHANTI REGION)
  6. AKOSUA AGOR ABOAGYE – PEACE FM/OKAY FM

 

RADIO DEV’T SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. JOHNNY HUGHES – 3FM
  2. NYANSA BOAKWAH – HAPPY FM
  3. NANA YAA KONADU – PEACE FM
  4. AKUMAA MAMA ZIMBI– ADOM FM
  5. BRIGHT ASEMPA – ONUA FM

RADIO MID-MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. NANA YAW SARFO – VISION 1 FM
  2. KOFI OTCHERE DARKO (KOD) – STARR FM
  3. MIRIAM OSEI AGYEMANG – 3FM
  4. KOFI KUM BILSON– PEACE FM
  5. ALEX AYENSU BAAH (OKYEAME) – RADIO GOLD
  6. KOJO ADJEI ABOAKYI – BEACH FM (WESTERN REGION)

RADIO REGGAE SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. AFRICAN CHILD – LUV FM/NHYIRA FM
  2. CONSCIOUS QUEEN – PINK FM
  3. DORIS LOMO – RADIO GOLD
  4. KING LAGAZI – HITZ FM
  5. BLAKK RASTA – ZYLOFON FM

RADIO GOSPEL SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2017-2018

  1. OB NARTEY – VISION 1 FM
  2. FRANK KWABENA OWUSU (FRANKY5) – HITZ FM
  3. KOJO OPPONG ADJEI – SUNNY FM
  4. JESHURUN OKYERE – LIVE FM
  5. KWAMINA IDAN– ADOM FM
  6. AGYENIM BOATENG – KASAPA FM

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here