The 8th Namibia Annual Music Awards Nominees Announced

4
0

Only 150 record entries were nominated out of 978 for the 2018 NAMAs. The 8th edition will take place on April 28, at the Dome in Swakopmund.

This was revealed today by MTC’s spokesperson Tim Ekandjo during the official launch of the biggest music event in the country.

NBC’s chief commercial officer Umbi Karuaihe-Upi, said: “many were called, but only a few were chosen”.

Here are the nominees with their respective categories:

THE NOMINEES FOR BEST ALBUM OF THE YEAR ARE …

· CHIKUNE for HER

· EFFY for FORGIVEN

· SALLY BOSS MADAM for MY BLACK

· SHAETO for OVERDUE

· SUZY EISES for SUZY EISES

THE NOMINEES FOR BEST MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR ARE …

· EFFY for FORGIVEN

· EXIT for CUM LAUDE

· KALUX for TUHAFENI

· KP ILLEST for PRICE OF AMBITION

· N.I.A for THE INSPIRATION

THE NOMINEES FOR BEST FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR ARE …

· CHIKUNE for HER

· RÖMI for 11:11

· SALLY BOSS MADAM for MY BLACK

· SUZY EISES for SUZY EISES

· TAYLOR JAYE for 780 RELOADED

THE NOMINEES FOR BEST DUO/GROUP OF THE YEAR ARE …

· COOL UNDER PRESSURE for FREE MONEY

· HOUSE GURU GANG for THE NOISE

· ONE BLOOD for ONE BLOOD

· PARADOX for THE KNOWN UNKNOWN II

· PDK for ODIKWA

THE NOMINEES FOR BEST NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR ARE …

· ATHAWISE for ELITE ASYLUM

· COOL UNDER PRESSURE for FREE MONEY

· RÖMI for 11:11

· SALVADOR for EVERYTHING

· SUZY EISES for SUZY EISES

THE NOMINEES FOR BEST AFRIKAANS ARE …

· DOCTOR PETER H for HY IS DIE LIG

· HARMONIC MESSENGERS for KOM NA DIE KRUIS

· PRISCILLA THE NAMIBIAN DESSERT QUEEN for RONNE MANNE

· REEZIANA for JAMMER

· S-MAN & DIK BONES for MANSKAP LEWE

THE NOMINEES FOR BEST AFRO POP (INCLUSIVE OF TOWNSHIP DISCO) ARE …

· CHIKUNE for PIECES

· HOUSE GURU GANG for PRESSURE

· ONE BLOOD for WARAKAT_ULALAA

· PDK for ONJEMA

· SUZY EISES for ONLY YOU FEATURING DJ MAPHORISA

THE NOMINEES FOR BEST COLLABORATION ARE …

· CHIKUNE for TOO MUCH SAUCE FEATURING NYASHINSKI

· KARLOS LOKOS for ONDJIRA FEATURING ETJO

· KP ILLEST for BANG BANG FEATURING THE DOGG, YOUNG T & SAM-E LEE JONES

· SALLY BOSS MADAM for I NEED YOU FEATURING KP ILLEST

· SUZY EISES for ONLY YOU FEATURING DJ MAPHORISA

THE NOMINEES FOR BEST DAMARA PUNCH ARE …

· KALUX for RA – #AU

· LORENDA for SA !GOMSIGU

· MICHAEL SERAUN !OWOS-OAB for XUN RA I

· OC BULAN for MATITS – MATIS TA TSÂ?

· OU STAKES for BLY IN JOU BAAN

THE NOMINEES FOR BEST GOSPEL ARE …

· BRADLEY ANTHONY for WANGITHATHALA FEATURING IRENE GAINGOB & YOLANDE ISAAKS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here